privacy

We are Weird Fish Ltd. Our head office is located at Freedom House, Rutherford Way, Cheltenham GL51 9TU. You can contact our Data Protection Adviser at this address.

We take our data protection responsibilities seriously and we want to be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data.

Our website is an advertisement for our branded goods. You have the facility to make purchases online, over the phone, or at your local Weird Fish store. We use the data that you provide for marketing purposes to promote and sell our products. Some of the data we collect is derived from information about your activities on our website, this is supplemented with information provided to us by Google about the behaviour of people with similar browsing habits to yours.

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (as amended or superseded) Weird Fish Ltd is the “Data Controller” for the personal information collected through our website or by phone.

We use integrations with Google Analytics to help us to get a complete view of our customer journey, so we’re able to connect sales, marketing, and advertising data. This allows us to engage with our customers at the right moment, opens new ways to understand how customers engage with our brand, and how shows how our marketing programs perform.

We use Google Demographics and Interest reports to provide us with information about the age ranges, gender, and interests of the people who use our website. These interests are determined by our customers behaviour patterns across all Google platforms. Profiling measures your behaviours, helping us to ensure that you receive content that is relevant to you and, we hope, of interest.

No personal or sensitive information is passed to or from Google. The information relates to the device you use and the actions you make while visiting a website.

The insights provided by Google Analytics and Google Demographics allow us to better understand who our users are and the factors that influence whether a user will make a purchase or not.

Examples of the information that Google provides to us includes:

  • Traffic source data or information about where website users originate whether it is organic traffic, paid search traffic, or display traffic.
  • Content data or information about your behaviour on our website including the URLs of pages that you look at and how you interact with page content.

Due to the nature of the Google Analytics service, the information we are provided by Google is also used by that company to inform its services to us and other business users.

To read more about Google’s privacy policy, please click this link.

Google data is derived from your use of our website. Google is based in the US and records will be held there, however Google publicly promotes the fact that it subscribes to Privacy Shield in the US which provides data protection like our European laws.

When shopping with Weird Fish, we utilise your data to help us to profile our customer to ensure we are doing a good job, not just in the way we serve you, but to gain insights on who our customers are (eg age, lifestyle, shopping behaviour etc). We pass your transactional data (not sensitive payment information) and brand enquiry data onto 3rd parties to process on our behalf. This is done under legitimate interest of the business to help us grow and to ensure the products and services we are offering to you resonate with our customers.

Some of our third–party processors, who provide marketing analysis for us have sub-processing activities outside the UK, so your data may be passed out of Europe where strictly speaking it may be subject to less strict data protection laws. We will however ensure contractually that 3rd parties are subject to appropriate data security at all times.

Our marketing activity is directed towards promoting the sale of our own goods, raising awareness of our brand, and communicating any offers we may be promoting.

Marketing records include:

  • Your name
  • Gender
  • Your contact details
  • Details of previous transactions (purchases, returns, opt-in consents, payment methods, customer account number, promotion code number)
  • Entries into competitions
  • Weird Fish Stores or events/shows you have attended
  • Browsing data including pages and products you have viewed as well as products you have added to your basket
  • IP address
  • Device ID
  • Email address (if required for email marketing preferences)

You should be aware that we have the functionality on our website to make session recordings that show us click-for-click how you’ve used our website in real time, tracking your mouse and cursor movements. We use this to identify any issues you may be having using our website, so we can improve your experience effectively. This does not include any record of your payment card data, or any personal data that can identify you personally.

Some of the data we hold is derived from your activity on our website includes:

  • Source data
  • Key words
  • Clicks on adverts
  • Search history

We share your information with our core service providers and third-party platforms as required for our business to function; for example, picking, packaging and processing orders, fulfilling deliveries, customer support, fraud detection, credit risk reduction checks, IT systems support, and internal audits. This sole purpose of this is to serve our customer better, more effectively, and more efficiently.

Your information may be processed by one of our carefully selected 3rd party partners to give you the best experience of our website and the Weird Fish brand. This includes partners such as our email marketing service providers, our online search functionality, our sizing guide, and inviting you to review your purchase with Weird Fish.

We also use services offered by Google, social media platforms (including Facebook & Instagram), and third-party marketing partners. These enable us to tailor our communications and deliver targeted advertising based on, for example, styles you have viewed through our website. Third-party or ‘Affiliate’ marketing enables us to put our adverts on certain websites in exchange for commission based on the sales we get from these referrals. To understand more about Affiliate marketing you can view our partners privacy policy here. Affiliate marketing is done using the cookies derived from your visit to our website, this means none of the data can be used to identify you.

We receive insights from Facebook about the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns you have experienced on our website or through social media channels. These insights help us to improve how we target our advertising and ensure it is relevant. We do not sell Facebook data onto anyone.

You can read further information on Facebook’s privacy policy by clicking this link.

If you have subscribed to email marketing, we will keep a record of your email address for this purpose. When you place an order with Weird Fish you will receive service e-mails (‘order confirmation’ and ‘despatch confirmation’) regarding the status of your order which includes details of what you have ordered with us and a tracking reference number upon the dispatch of your goods. After your order has been dispatched we use a 3rd party partner to assist us with capturing product and brand reviews. This feedback is displayed on our website to assist other customers make an informed decision about buying our products.

To receive Marketing Emails from us you will have subscribed to this service. By opting in for this service you have agreed to receive marketing information from us about our products and services. You can unsubscribe from this at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link on one of the emails you have received from us, or you can amend your preferences for receiving marketing emails either through the “My Account” section our website. Alternatively, you can contact us to request to be unsubscribed by e-mailing us at: retail@weirdfish.co.uk

If you have subscribed to our Catalogue Marketing, we keep a record of your postal address for this purpose. By opting in for this service you have agreed to receive postal marketing information from us about our products and services. You can unsubscribe from this at any time. You can amend your preferences for receiving catalogue marketing either through the “My Account” section our website, alternatively you request to be unsubscribed by e-mailing us: retail@weirdfish.co.uk

As catalogues get printed in advance, it can take up to eight weeks for you to unsubscribe; for emails it may take around five working days. But our team will be working hard to sort this out as quickly as possible for you.

Basis for processing your information and how we use it

We like to tell you what’s going on at Weird Fish. From time to time, if you are a subscriber with us, we’ll send you catalogues, special offers, and promotions by post and email (depending on the preferences that you have selected). We understand you may change your mind and no longer want to receive our emails or catalogues, but unsubscribing does mean we won’t be able to announce sales to you first. You can unsubscribe from this at any time. You can amend your preferences for receiving catalogue marketing either through the “My Account” section our website, alternatively you request to be unsubscribed by e-mailing us: retail@weirdfish.co.uk

Additional data sources

On occasion, we may have received personal data from third parties, including data brokers such as Abacus, Epsilon, Experian, and iBehaviour, where they have received an individual’s name from another company, which has indicated they wouldn’t mind receiving catalogues from us. If this applies to you, you can contact us at privacy@weirdfish.co.uk at any time and ask us to remove you from our mailing list. We’re happy to oblige and we’ll work to get this sorted for you quickly and efficiently.

In accordance with legitimate interest, we may share your name and address (but never your email address or phone number) with other companies whose products or services may interest you. We do this through data cooperatives, to see why we do this and how it works, click here. The data cooperatives we use are Abacus, Epsilon, Experian, and iBehaviour. We share details about what you’ve ordered from us, your name, and address, so they can analyse what sort of products might interest you and pass your name and address to companies whose products are likely to appeal to you. We are unable to give you an exact list of those companies as they change regularly, but they are all in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gadgets and entertainment, health and beauty, gardening, household goods, or home interiors categories. You can change this at any time by updating your preferences within your Account or by emailing privacy@weirdfish.co.uk with your account number, name, and full address.

We may also receive information from third parties such as fraud detection agencies when we transact with you, so we can verify that you are actually you.

We run competitions through our website, in-store, and at events that we attend. It is not necessary for you to make a purchase to enter. We collaborate with like-minded companies to create prizes we feel would be enjoyable based on our knowledge of our customers. Prizes can include weekend breaks in locations we think you’ll love.

Each of these competitions will have unique terms and conditions relating to that competition and we will ask for your consent if you wish your information to be shared with this third party, so you can choose to opt-in or opt-out. Neither Weird Fish, or any third party partnered with in this competition, will use personal details for future marketing purposes, unless express permission is given by then entrant via the opt in boxes at the sign-up point. Consent can be withdrawn at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on any of our marketing emails.

Alternatively, you can choose to opt-out of this at any time by emailing retail@weirdfish.co.uk at any time.

Once you have completed a purchase through the Weird Fish website, you will be invited to click on a link served by one of our partner companies Sovendus. It’s entirely up to you if you choose to do this or not. Sovendus will give you the opportunity to receive promotional vouchers for specially selected retailers that complement the Weird Fish brand. Here is the privacy policy relating to the use of the Sovendus services:

Voucher offers of Sovendus GmbH: In order to select a currently interesting voucher offer for you, we will transmit your pseudonymised hash value of your email address and your IP address in encrypted form to Sovendus GmbH, Moltkestrasse 11, D-76133 Karlsruhe (Sovendus) (Art. 6 par. 1 f GDPR). The pseudonymised hash value of your email address is used to consider a possibly existing objection to receive offers from Sovendus (Art. 21 par.3, Art. 6 par. 1 c GDPR). The IP-address will be exclusively used for data security purposes and as a rule the same will be anonymised after seven days (Art. 6 Abs.1 f DSGVO). Furthermore, we will transmit order number, order value with currency, session ID, coupon code, and time stamp in pseudonymised form to Sovendus for billing purposes (Art. 6 Abs.1 f DSGVO). If you are interested in a voucher offer of Sovendus, while there is no objection existing to receive such offers, and if you click on the voucher banner, we will transmit your form of address, your name and your email address in encrypted form to Sovendus to prepare a voucher (Art. 6 par. 1 b, f GDPR). You will find further information about the processing of your data by Sovendus in their Online Data Protection Notice at https://www.sovendus.co.uk/privacy_policy

All our marketing activity, including Google services, is undertaken in our legitimate business interest of promoting and selling our products.

You can opt-in or opt-out of marketing activity at any time you wish:

  • Click the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email communication that we send you.
  • To unsubscribe from our catalogue mailing list, you can email us at retail@weirdfish.co.uk to request this.
  • You can manage your preferences and consent of our cookies through our cookie policy page, or through the settings on your device.

Every external company we work with has a contract with us which clearly sets out our expectations and requirements in handling personal information to ensure we always adhere to GDPR regulations and standards, so our customers can feel confident in how and why we use their data.

We do not seek to collect sensitive, personal information including:

  • Information relating to race or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Physical or mental health
  • Sexual orientation
  • Criminal records

We ask that you do not provide such information to us.

Our website provides information about our brand and is an online store, meaning you can view and buy our products from the comfort of your home. The sale process requires information from customers which is used to fulfil the contract of the sale, so we can take payment, arrange the delivery of the goods to the correct address, handle returns, compliments, and complaints.

To process a sales order, we collect information directly from you, including:

  • Your name
  • Delivery address
  • Billing address (where different from delivery address)
  • Your email address
  • Telephone number
  • Payment card details (which are always held in encrypted form)
  • Details of the size, colour and type of product you have selected

We do pass your name and address details to our selected couriers so that they can deliver your parcel.

When you place an order through Amazon marketplace or Ebay for any of our products, we are sent your order securely from these marketplaces, so we can process your order. This includes all data listed above, except for your payment details as the sale is processed through Amazon or eBay.

Details of Amazon’s privacy policy can be found here.

Details of eBay’s privacy policy can be found here

In addition to placing an order on the Weird Fish website, we will also collect selected, relevant information when you:

  • Create an account on our website and place an order
  • Subscribe to our mailing list
  • Subscribe to our email marketing list
  • Fill in forms, such as to leave feedback, contact our customer services team, enter a competition, or to respond to a survey

Your information may be processed by our staff to the extent necessary to fulfil your order. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer of your personal information, its storage, and processing.

We will keep the data which we collect from you on a secure server. Any information you give us relating to credit card details is handled by a PCI DSS compliant third party and encrypted using secure server technology. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is a set of security standards designed to ensure that ALL companies that accept, process, store, or transmit credit card information maintain a secure environment.

Where you have set up a password to access certain parts of this website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you do not share a password with anyone, and we do not have access to this password.

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (subject to any legal requirements). Once it is no longer necessary, we will either delete the data, or anonymise it. The use of anonymised data helps us to optimise our customer service and for analytical benefits and will be non-identifiable.

By law, we must keep transactional data (for HMRC purposes) for 7 years – this is the maximum length of time we will keep this data, after which this data will be anonymised.

If you have not interacted with Weird Fish through the website, or through marketing communication for a period of 2 years, we will anonymise your data.

If we cease to use a third-party supplier, your data held with them will either be deleted or anonymised at that point.

This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer in any way.

You have the right to ask for a copy of all your personal data that we hold. If you think that information about you which we hold is incorrect or misleading you have the right to have the information corrected, provided you can demonstrate that it is incorrect. You can also request the erasure of personal data relating to you in certain circumstances, where we do not require it to meet a legal obligation. You can request restriction of processing so that your records are maintained beyond our usual retention period. You have the right to object to processing on the grounds that it causes you damage or distress and you have the right to take away a copy of your personal data in electronic format in certain circumstances.

If you are unhappy about the way we use your personal data or the way in which we respond to your request to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact the Data Protection Advisor at privacy@weirdfish.co.uk but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

If you have any questions about this policy and the practices of this website, please contact our Data Protection Adviser at privacy@weirdfish.co.uk